China Visa

China Travel Service Hong Kong Ltd (CTS) offers China Visa application to Mainland China under simple, speedy and reliable procedures. Visitors with valid passports or travel documents are welcomed to apply for China Visa via CTS for various purposes including traveling, visiting relatives or business. For any further information, please contact or visit our CTS branches.

A. Basic requirements for visa application

1. Passport: original passport (at least six months before expiration) with at least two blank visa pages, and a photocopy of the passport's photo and data page.
2. Visa Application Form and Photo: One completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken color passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background attached.
3. Proof of legal stay or residence status, or various valid certificates relevant to the visa.
4. First time applicants under 18 shall provide birth certificate and parents' passport copies.

B. Visa categories

1. L visa for tourism in China
2. Q2 visa and S2 visa for visiting relatives in China
3. M visa for commercial and trade activities in China
4. F visa for cultural exchanges, visits and study tours in China
5. Z visa for employment in China
6. X visa for studying in China

C. Visa categories and requirements of supporting documents

1. L visa (for tourism)

Applicants are required to provide documents showing the itinerary including transport record and proof of hotel reservation, etc.


2. Q2 and S2 visa (for visiting relatives in China)

  1. Issued to those who intend to visit their relatives briefly who are Chinese citizens residing in China, or foreigners with permanent residence in China.
  2. Issued to those who intend to visit their family members (refer to spouses, parents, sons, daughters, spouses of sons or daughters, brothers, sisters, grandparents, grandsons, granddaughters and parents-in-law) briefly who are foreigners working or studying in China or having needs to stay in China for other private matters.
  3. Original and photocopy of certification (marriage certificate, birth certificate, certification of kinship issued by Public Security Bureau or notarized certification of kinship) showing the relationship of family members (refer to spouses, parents, sons, daughters, spouses of sons or daughters, brothers, sisters, grandparents, grandsons, granddaughters and parents-in-law) between the applicant and inviting individual.
  4. A photocopy of the Chinese identity card, or photocopy of the foreign passport and residence permit of the inviting individual.
  5. An invitation letter issued by a Chinese citizen or a foreign citizen with a Chinese permanent residence permit who lives in China shall be required. The invitation letter should contain:
    1. Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)
    2. Information on the visit (purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, relations between the applicant and the inviting individual, financial source for expenditures)
    3. Information on the inviting individual (name, contact number, address, signature etc.)

3. M visa (for commercial and trade activities in China)

Documents on the commercial activity issued by a trade partner in PRC are required (e.g. trade fair invitation or other invitation letters). Note: CTS could help issuing formal invitation letters.


4. F visa (for cultural exchanges, visits and study tours in China)

An invitation letter issued by a relevant entity in China should contain:

  1. Information of the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)
  2. Information of the planned visit (purpose, arrival and departure dates, destination, relationship with the inviting entity or individual, and also the financial source).
  3. Information of the inviting entity or individual (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual)

5. Z visa for employment in China

Shall provide one of the following documents:

  1. Foreigners Employment Permit of the People's Republic of China issued by Chinese government authorities for Human Resources and Social Security, as well as Invitation Letter of Duly Authorized Entity or Confirmation Letter of Invitation issued by relevant Chinese entities.
  2. Permit for Foreign Experts Working in China issued by the State Bureau of Foreign Experts as well as Invitation Letter of Duly Authorized Entity or Confirmation Letter of Invitation issued by relevant Chinese entities.
  3. Registration Certificate of Resident Representative Offices of enterprises of foreign countries(regions) issued by Chinese authorities of industrial and commercial administration, as well as Invitation Letter of Duly Authorized Entity or Confirmation Letter of Invitation issued by relevant Chinese entities as well as Invitation Letter of Duly Authorized Entity or Confirmation Letter of Invitation issued by relevant Chinese entities.

We kindly remind you that:

  1. Holders of Z visa shall, within 30 days from the date of their entry, apply to the exit/entry administrations of public security organs under local people's governments at or above the county level in the proposed places of residence for foreigners' residence permits.
  2. Applicants who provide Confirmation Letter of Invitation and name lists which are substitute for Invitation Letter of Duly Authorized Entity shall offer the original letter of introduction and copies of the business licenses issued by inviting organizations in mainland China.

6. X visa for studying in China

  1. Original and photocopy of the Admission Letter issued by a school or other entities in China.
  2. Original and photocopy of"Visa Application for Study in China"(Form JW201 or Form JW202).

We kindly remind you that:
Holders of X visa shall, within 30 days from the date of their entry, apply to the exit/entry administrations of public security organs under local people's governments at or above the county level in the proposed places of residence for foreigners' residence permits.

D. Multi-entries visa application

  1. 6 to 12 months multi-entries visa

    Hong Kong Identity Card holders (including permanent or non-permanent), who have valid residence for 7 months or above in Hong Kong and also have China Visa use record, are valid for applying 6 to 12 months multi-entries visa.

  2. 2. Hong Kong permanent identity card holders can apply for multi-entries Visa, which is valid for 1-3 years and requirements are as follows:
    1. Applicants with one or two China Visa use records are allowed to apply for multi-entry visa valid for 6 months or 1 year.
    2. Applicants who had obtained visa for more than 6 months are allowed to apply for multi-entry visas valid for 1-3 years.

E. Domestic helpers in Hong Kong apply for visa for tourism (L visa)

Domestic helpers in Hong Kong apply for a one-entry or two-entry visa or multi-entry visa valid for 6 months for tourism, requirements are as follows:

  1. A photocopy of the domestic helper's identity card;
  2. A photocopy of the employer's identity card;
  3. A photocopy of the employment contract;
  4. A photocopy of the document showing the residence of stay in Hong Kong;
  5. Documents showing the itinerary including transport record and proof of hotel reservation;
  6. Applicants with valid one-entry or two-entry visa are allowed to stay within 1 month, while those who with valid 6 months multi-entry visa could enjoy a 1-15-day stay. (Please note that multi-visa within 6 months should be applied based on at least one or two visa records). The duration of stay is subject to the authorized organization.
  7. Guarantee letters are required (respectively from the employer and the domestic helper, whose signatures should be the same with those on the employment contract). The letters should include:
    1. Declaring the applicant is the employer or the employee explicitly;
    2. Stating the reason of applying the visa, and also the date and destination clearly;
    3. Stating that the employee travels together with the employer and ensures observing the law of China.


*** The aforementioned information is for reference only. The Chinese version shall prevail. Final interpretation of those rules lies with the Consular Department of the Office of the Commissioner of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the People's Republic of China in HKSAR. Success, visa categories, entry-times, validity and duration of stay on visa application is subject to the discretion of the Organization.***

For enquiries, by telephone: (852) 2315 7171, by email:enquiry@ctshk.com

Download Visa Application Form of the People's Republic of China

Updated date: Sep 2013